Login

HOW TO REACH MANIPAL

GETTING TO MANIPAL INSTITUE OF TECHNOLOGY

 

Manipal is well connected by road, rail and air.  There are two main cities close to Manipal that serve as entry points, Udupi and Mangalore. Udupi is 5 kms from Manipal and Mangalore 65 kms away.

 

Flying in:

The nearest airport is Mangalore which is one and half hours drive by road.  There are daily domestic flights from Mumbai and Bangalore.  Indian Airlines, Jet Airways and Spice Jet fly to Mangalore.  There are direct international flights to Mangalore from Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Muscat, Doha Qatar, Bahrain and Kuwait.  Prepaid taxis are available at the Mangalore airport.

 

By road:

Manipal is well connected with the major cities in Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, etc.   Buses run between Mangalore and Manipal frequently.  Direct buses are also available from Bangalore, Goa, Hyderabad, Mumbai and other cities.

 

By train:

The closest railway stations are at Udupi (2 kms from Manipal) and Mangalore (65 kms from Mangalore).  These railway stations lie on the Konkan route connecting the north and the south along the west coast.  Delhi and Mumbai (to the north) and Ernakulam  (to the south) are linked to Udupi station.  Mangalore station is connected to Bangalore, Chennai, Delhi, Goa, Calicut, Cochin, Trivandrum, Mumbai and other major cities.  Those traveling from Kolkata will have to travel via Chennai/Mumbai/Bangalore/Goa and then take a connecting train to Mangalore.  There is also a train operating from Jammu to Mangalore once a week.  For more information check: www.indianrail.gov.in

List of Airline Flights
Incoming to Mangalore
From Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Chennai and New Delhi
(Flights from Kochi & Thiruvananthapuram have long durations and not listed)

Thursday, December 14th 2017

This is provided just for information only.
 
BANGALORE - MANGALORE  Thursday, Dec 14, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-6724 5:30 6:30 1h 00m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2735 7:15 8:20 1h 05m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-1035 7:45 8:55 1h 10m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2755 10:30 11:30 1h 00m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2354 12:05 13:10 1h 05m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2782 15:10 16:20 1h 10m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-1028 18:05 19:15 1h 10m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2401 19:10 20:20 1h 10m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-876 20:30 21:30 1h 00m
Dec 14, 2017 BLR-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2399 21:20 22:30 1h 10m
HYDERABAD - MANGALORE  Thursday, Dec 14, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 14, 2017 HYD-IXE (1 Stop) Spicejet-SG-1035 6:05 8:55 2h 50m
Dec 14, 2017 HYD-IXE (1 Stop) Jet Airways-9W-2806 7:30 11:30 4h 00m
MUMBAI - MANGALORE  Thursday, Dec 14, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-411 6:35 13:10 6h 35m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-479 8:55 10:10 1h 15m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-942 9:40 11:30 1h 50m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (Non-stop) Air India - AI-679 10:15 11:40 1h 25m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (1-stop) IndiGo-6E-3177/ 876 15:45 21:30 5h 45m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-447 17:35 19:00 1h 25m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-437 21:05 22:20 1h 15m
Dec 14, 2017 BOM-IXE (1-stop) IndiGo-6E-565/ 6724 22:30 6:30 8h 00m
CHENNAI - MANGALORE  Thursday, Dec 14, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-686 5:45 10:20 4h 35m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Air India - AI-569 6:20 11:40 5h 20m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2753 6:50 11:30 4h 40m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2319 7:40 11:30 3h 50m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2301 8:30 11:30 3h 00m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2354 10:35 13:10 2h 35m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-460 11:20 15:20 4h 00m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2757 17:45 22:30 4h 45m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-468 18:10 22:20 4h 10m
Dec 14, 2017 MAA-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2543 18:55 22:30 3h 35m
NEW DELHI - MANGALORE  Thursday, Dec 14, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (Non-stop) Air India - AI-887 7:00 11:40 4h 40m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-807 7:05 11:30 4h 25m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-358 10:30 15:20 4h 50m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-815 11:50 16:20 4h 30m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-848 15:20 18:10 2h 50m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-362 17:45 22:20 4h 35m
Dec 14, 2017 DEL-IXE (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-334 18:15 22:20 4h 05m


 

List of Airline Flights
Outgoing from Mangalore
To Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Chennai and New Delhi 
(Flights from Kochi & Thiruvananthapuram have long durations and not listed)

Monday, December 18th 2017

This is provided just for information only.
MANGALORE - BANGALORE  Monday, Dec 18, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-897 7:00 7:55 0h 55m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2400 8:50 9:55 1h 05m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-1027 9:15 10:15 1h 00m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2756 12:00 13:00 1h 00m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2352 13:35 14:45 1h 10m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2404 16:45 17:55 1h 10m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-1036 19:35 20:35 1h 00m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2736 20:45 21:55 1h 10m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-877 22:00 23:00 1h 00m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BLR  (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2402 22:55 20:05 1h 10m
MANGALORE - HYDERABAD  Monday, Dec 18, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-HYD  (1-stop) Spicejet-SG-1036 19:35 22:10 2h 35m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-HYD  (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2400 8:50 16:55 8h 05m
MANGALORE - MUMBAI  Monday, Dec 18, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (1-stop) IndiGo-6E-897/ 414 7:00 14:15 7h 15m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-303 8:50 10:25 1h 35m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (1-stop) Spicejet-SG-1007/ 468 9:00 19:55 10h 55m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) Spicejet-SG-480 10:45 12:35 1h 50m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-434 10:50 12:15 1h 25m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) IndiGo-6E-295 12:05 14:00 1h 55m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-432 16:00 17:30 1h 30m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-BOM (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-637 18:40 20:05 1h 25m
MANGALORE - CHENNAI  Monday, Dec 18, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-434 10:50 15:10 4h 20m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2352 13:35 17:20 3h 45m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-432 16:00 20:05 4h 05m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2404 16:45 20:15 3h 30m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Spicejet -SG-1036/ 3310 19:35 22:40 3h 05m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-MAA (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2736 20:45 23:35 2h 50m
MANGALORE - NEW DELHI  Monday, Dec 18, 2017 Airline Dep Arv Dur
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (Non-stop) Jet Airways-9W-763 7:25 10:15 2h 50m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-303 8:50 13:10 4h 20m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2400 8:50 13:45 4h 55m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-434 10:50 15:10 4h 20m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-2352 13:35 18:00 4h 25m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-432 16:00 20:10 4h 10m
Dec 18, 2017 IXE-DEL (1-stop) Jet Airways-9W-637 18:40 22:50 4h 10m

Udupi-Mangalore Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Udupi - Part 1 of 2

Train No. Name Departure Stn (Time) Arrival Stn (Time) Trip Time
19578 Hapa Tirunelveli Express Udupi (05:22) Mangalore Junction (06:25) 1h 3m
10215 Madgaon Eranakulam Junction Express Udupi (01:42) Mangalore Junction (03:00) 1h 18m
19262 Kochuveli Express Udupi (03:08) Mangalore Junction (04:35) 1h 27m
12288 Dehradun Kcvl Superfast Express Udupi (03:08) Mangalore Junction (04:35) 1h 27m
22113 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Kcvl Express Udupi (08:58) Mangalore Junction (10:25) 1h 27m
12484 Amritsar Junction Kcvl Express Udupi (03:08) Mangalore Junction (04:35) 1h 27m
22634 H Nizamuddin Tvc Superfast Express Udupi (16:22) Mangalore Junction (17:50) 1h 28m
01065 Mumbai Cst Eranakulam Junction Special Udupi (07:02) Mangalore Junction (08:30) 1h 28m
01067 Lokmanyatilak Terminus Tirunelveli Special Udupi (07:02) Mangalore Junction (08:30) 1h 28m
12998 Hapa Tirunelveli Superfast Express Udupi (03:08) Mangalore Junction (04:40) 1h 32m
12432 Trivndrm Rajdhani Udupi (19:04) Mangalore Junction (20:40) 1h 36m
12978 Maru Sagar Express Udupi (19:04) Mangalore Junction (20:40) 1h 36m
22475 Bikaner Junction Coimbatore Junction Ac S F Udupi (19:04) Mangalore Junction (20:40) 1h 36m
11097 Poorna Express Udupi (17:48) Mangalore Junction (19:25) 1h 37m
16345 Netravati Express Udupi (04:22) Mangalore Junction (06:00) 1h 38m
         

Udupi-Mangalore Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Udupi - Part 2 of 2

 
06319 H Nizamuddin Kcvl Superfast Special Udupi (06:22) Mangalore Junction (08:05) 1h 43m
04094 New Delhi Mumbai Central Ac Express Udupi (06:22) Mangalore Junction (08:05) 1h 43m
06002 Madgaon Chennai Central Special Udupi (17:40) Mangalore Junction (19:25) 1h 45m
04096 New Delhi Tvc Ac Special Udupi (12:48) Mangalore Junction (14:35) 1h 47m
12619 Matsyagandha Express Udupi (05:40) Mangalore Cntl (07:30) 1h 50m
22629 Dadar Tirunelveli Express Udupi (12:48) Mangalore Junction (14:40) 1h 52m
22635 Mangalore Cntl Intercity E Udupi (21:08) Mangalore Cntl (23:00) 1h 52m
12133 Mangalore Express Udupi (13:20) Mangalore Junction (15:15) 1h 55m
16335 Nagercoil Express Udupi (14:04) Mangalore Junction (16:00) 1h 56m
16311 Bikaner Junction Kcvl Express Udupi (14:04) Mangalore Junction (16:00) 1h 56m
16337 Okha Eranakulam Junction Express Udupi (14:04) Mangalore Junction (16:00) 1h 56m
19260 Bhavnagar Trmus Kcvl Express Udupi (14:04) Mangalore Junction (16:00) 1h 56m
09420 Ahmedabad Junction Mangalore Junction Superfast Special Udupi (17:32) Mangalore Junction (19:30) 1h 58m
22150 Pune Junction Eranakulam Junction Superfast Express Udupi (11:52) Mangalore Junction (13:55) 2h 3m
16516 Karwar Yesvantpur Junction Express Udupi (08:40) Mangalore Junction (10:55) 2h 15m
16524 Yesvantpur Express Udupi (18:16) Mangalore Junction (21:08) 2h 52m
12618 Mngla Lksdp Express Udupi (23:06) Mangalore Junction (00:40) 25h 34m

Bangalore-Udupi Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Bangalore

Train No.

Name

Departure Stn (Time)

Arrival Stn (Time)

Trip Time

16515

Yesvantpur Junction Karwar Express

Yesvantpur Junction (06:30)

Udupi (19:14)

12h 44m

16523

Karwar Express

Yesvantpur Junction (20:20)

Udupi (10:36)

14h 16m

Udupi-Bangalore Train Schedule

Trains Passing from Udupi

Train No.

Name

Departure Stn (Time)

Arrival Stn (Time)

Trip Time

16516

Karwar Yesvantpur Junction Express

Udupi (08:40)

Yesvantpur Junction (22:00)

13h 20m

16524

Yesvantpur Express

Udupi (18:16)

Yesvantpur Junction (08:55)

14h 39m

Road Travel - Volvo Bus from Bangalore to Manipal - Oneway Only Quote

Interested parties can directly contact and book their own full bus rentals

Information only
 
Image